Analysis: Bangladesh’s Apparel Exports to EU (January to May 2018)

by Apparel Resources

19-August-2018  |  1 min read

Currency depreciation of over 7 per cent in 2018 coupled with low wages and rising trend of automation helped Bangladesh capture a larger share of the European market in the first 5 months of 2018.

However, particularly in May, Bangladesh (€ 1.22 billion) was surpassed by China (€ 1.31 billion) in apparel exports to EU as the latter successfully restricted itself from repeating April month’s performance where Bangladesh clocked € 1.44 billion while China’s exports was just € 1.15 billion. Bangladesh noted over 15 per cent drop in May as compared to April this year which surely is not a good sign for the country.

Total apparel import (Quantity) by the European Union
 6.62% (1,887.98 mn kg)

Total apparel import (Value) by the European Union
 2.10% (€ 32,115.94 mn)

Total import of Knitted Garment
Quantity
 5.22% (1,025.12 mn kg)
Value
 2.72% (€ 15,271.35 mn)

Total import of Woven Garment
Quantity
 8.32% (862.85 mn kg)
Value
 1.53% (€ 16,844.59 mn)

[The information has been extracted from EU custom site and further analyzed].

Value wise share of top exporting countries

Total Apparel imports of the EU from Selected 5 Countries

Total ImportJan.-May 2017Jan.-May 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
WORLD1770.832805.571887.9832115.946.62-2.1
CHINA565.339651.29552.648732.84-2.24-9.52
INDIA119.22459.21119.792371.260.49-3.58
BANGLADESH462.666686.9533.466742.4615.30.83
TURKEY167.533950.85177.344035.115.862.13
VIETNAM50.491210.4163.361204.1725.48-0.52
Qty in mn Kg & Value in mn Euro

Total Apparel imports of the EU: Fabric wise

Total ImportJan.-May 2017Jan.-May 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Knitted974.2615699.111025.1215271.355.22-2.72
Woven796.5417106.45862.8516844.598.32-1.53
Qty in mn Kg & Value in mn Euro

Bangladesh's Total Exports to EU (Product categories wise)

Total ImportJan.-May 2017Jan.-May 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Babieswear12.80246.6014.64247.6814.340.44
Foundation Garments2.7795.543.34100.2820.604.96
Jackets & Blazers4.2775.084.7271.6910.59-4.51
Ladies Blouses7.11164.038.57172.4020.465.10
Ladies Dresses10.97172.2114.33197.9030.5914.92
Ladies Skirts3.4154.444.8368.1641.6825.20
Legwear0.738.800.495.45-32.96-38.06
Men's Shirts50.77788.1955.80749.539.91-4.91
Nightwear7.9791.788.9995.0812.803.60
Suits / Ensembles1.3618.591.3616.310.03-12.24
Sweaters39.82592.3945.62576.8514.56-2.62
Trousers155.522257.84179.952255.8415.70-0.09
T-Shirts133.821569.65148.151533.5410.71-2.30
Undergarments8.05153.5110.35170.4128.6311.00
Value in mn Euro and Qty in mn Kg

Share This Article