Analysis: Bangladesh Apparel Exports to USA (January to June 2018)

by Apparel Resources

20-August-2018  |  1 min read

Bangladesh remained positive in its apparel exports to the United States in H1 ’18 as its apparel shipment valued at US $ 2.70 billion as against US $ 2.58 billion in the same period a year before.

The taka depreciated against dollar in the said period by 2.55% which helped Bangladesh’s exporters to gain more values for their products in the US market. Moreover, the country got due benefits owing to low wages and propelled apparel export growth. However, H2 of 2018 is still uncertain as cotton prices are fluctuating in the countries from where Bangladesh imports most of its cotton as raw material for its RMG manufacturing. It would therefore be interesting to see how things take turn for Bangladesh at the start of H2 ’18.

Total apparel import (Quantity) by the USA
1.22% (12,936.22 million SME)

Total apparel import (Value) by the USA
2.19% (US $ 38,050 million)

Total import of Cotton Apparels
Quantity
0.62% (5,656.18 million SME)
Value
3.43% (US $ 18,561.40 million)

Total import of Wool Apparels
Quantity
0.44% (50.70 million SME)
Value
6.15% (US $ 987.13 million)

Total import of MMF Apparels
Quantity
1.75% (7,038.39 million SME)
Value
0.96% (US $ 17,752.20 million)

Total import of Silk & Veg Apparels
Quantity
0.17% (190.95 million SME)
Value
3.52% (US $ 749.27 million)

Value wise share in USA from top exporting countries

Total apparel imports of the USA from selected 7 countries

CountriesJan.-Jun. 2017Jan.-Jun. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
WORLD12780.4537235.4512936.2238050.001.222.19
INDIA581.431999.60595.272075.062.383.77
BANGLADESH964.692578.301005.472702.274.234.81
CHINA4884.9811506.274844.4311276.23-0.83-2.00
PAKISTAN252.44600.77273.43640.968.316.69
SRI LANKA225.31951.63197.03860.95-12.55-9.53
VIETNAM1779.475391.081838.755724.743.336.19
INDONESIA654.562309.87619.042245.12-5.43-2.80
Qty in mn SME & Value in US mn $

Total apparel imports of the USA (Fabric wise)

Total ImportJan.-Jun. 2017Jan.-Jun. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Cotton5621.0617945.345656.1718561.400.623.43
Wool50.48929.9550.70987.130.446.15
MMF6917.6217583.567038.3817752.191.750.96
Silk & Veg191.28776.58190.94749.26-0.17-3.52
Qty in mn SME & Value in US mn $

Bangladesh’s total export to USA (Product categories wise)

Total ImportJan.-Jun. 2017Jan.-Jun. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Babieswear4,970,761106.255,031,48198.161.22-7.62
Foundation Garments2,550,42758.782,414,93744.98-5.31-23.48
Jackets & Blazers846,931115.47947,061118.6511.822.75
Ladies Blouses1,582,79984.971,291,36568.02-18.41-19.95
Ladies Dresses1,017,03337.76965,28736.76-5.09-2.64
Ladies Skirts530,93423.96591,14524.1411.340.74
Legwear13,2120.08---100-100
Men's Shirts4,790,166263.394,848,707261.241.22-0.81
Nightwear975,91322.91,251,49232.928.2443.65
Suits / Ensembles54,7865.4424,9223.84-54.51-29.54
Sweaters266,76011.83315,77615.8918.3734.32
Trousers25,079,5751294.6926,282,9481404.354.88.47
T-Shirts10,753,972268.312,190,975309.2713.3615.27
Undergarments14913798152.6414097898146.94-5.47-3.73
Value in US mn $ and Qty. in dozen, legwear in dpr, babieswear in kg

Share This Article