Analysis: Bangladesh Apparel Exports to EU (January to April 2018)

by Apparel Resources

01-August-2018  |  1 min read

The shipments from Bangladesh continued tapping larger chunk in the European market beating China which lost ground in its clothing exports to EU during the review period. Bangladesh clocked € 1.44 billion in the April month while China’s exports could just hit € 1.15 billion in the same month indicating that Bangladesh is clearly pacing up to match the Chinese shipment values in EU.

Bangladesh has been taking due advantage of its depreciating currency by almost 5.12 per cent in the last 6 months apart from the country enjoying the lowest wages in the Asian continent as well as a stable political scenario.

Talking about the entire review period and not just the April month, Bangladesh upped its volume-wise growth by 16.48 per cent to ship 434 million kg of apparels to the EU market, while the shipment valued at € 5.53 billion marking 1.83 per cent surge over the same period of the prior year.

Total apparel import (Quantity) by the European Union
 8.18% (1550.19 mn kg)

Total apparel import (Value) by the European Union
1.09% (€ 26431.29 mn)

Total import of Knitted Garment
Quantity
 6.2% (835.05 mn kg)
Value
 2.04% (€ 12503.51 mn)

Total import of Woven Garment
Quantity
 10.58% (715.14 mn kg)
Value
 0.23% (€ 13927.79 mn)

[The information has been extracted from EU custom site and further analyzed.]

Value wise share of top exporting countries

Total apparel imports of the EU from selected 5 countries

Total ImportJan.-Apr. 2017Jan.-Apr. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
WORLD1433.0126723.651550.1926431.298.18-1.09
CHINA465.208066.78465.357423.780.03-7.97
INDIA96.441999.4897.541945.931.14-2.68
BANGLADESH372.665428.02434.065527.3816.481.83
TURKEY133.583168.38141.583252.695.992.66
VIETNAM41.26993.7753.48992.2229.61-0.16
Qty in mn Kg and Value in mn Euro

Total apparel imports of the EU: Fabric wise

Total ImportJan.-Apr. 2017Jan.-Apr. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Knitted786.3212763.43835.0512503.516.20-2.04
Woven646.6913960.22715.1413927.7910.58-0.23
Qty in mn Kg and Value in mn Euro

Bangladesh total exports to EU (Product categories wise)

Total ImportJan.-Apr. 2017Jan.-Apr. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Babieswear10.77208.4312.04205.2211.75-1.54
Foundation Garments2.1676.112.6779.4423.604.37
Jackets & Blazers3.6263.113.9559.799.21-5.26
Ladies Blouses5.69134.237.11144.4024.787.58
Ladies Dresses8.54133.9211.09152.9029.8414.17
Ladies Skirts2.6542.543.7753.4642.4225.67
Legwear0.566.870.444.91-21.73-28.62
Men's Shirts40.96640.7744.91611.559.64-4.56
Nightwear6.1673.697.4079.2320.247.52
Suits / Ensembles1.2216.641.0913.59-10.82-18.28
Sweaters33.40503.5938.86496.2316.35-1.46
Trousers125.281826.24147.631857.8617.841.73
T-Shirts106.261250.43117.741226.0510.81-1.95
Undergarments6.22120.538.29136.5133.2713.25
Value in mn Euro and Qty in mn Kg

Share This Article