Analysis: Bangladesh Apparel Exports to USA (January to August 2018)

by Apparel Resources

17-October-2018  |  1 min read

Bangladesh noted a decent 8-month period in its apparel exports to USA. The country marked surge on both values and volumes by 3.83 per cent and 4.51 per cent, respectively. Due to this sound performance of Bangladesh in the US market, Germany, which was the top exporting destination for the country till July, slid down to 2nd spot and USA grabbed the top spot for ‘Made in Bangladesh’ apparel products.

Reason that can be attributed to this sharp jump of Bangladesh is the less depreciation of Taka against dollar. Taka was one of the finest performing Asian currencies against dollar which depreciated by just 2 per cent this year. This helped Bangladesh to keep its unit prices significantly lower than its competitors during the period resulting in grabbing more business than others.

Total apparel import (Quantity) by the USA
  1.33% (18,267.28 million SME)

Total apparel import (Value) by the USA
  2.50% (US $ 54,523 mn)

Total import of Cotton Apparels
Quantity
0.39% (7,761.02 million SME)
Value
3.61% (US $ 25,950.24 mn)

Total import of Wool Apparels
Quantity
0.56% (98.52 million SME)
Value
4.86% (US $ 1,845.45 mn)

Total import of MMF Apparels
Quantity
2.09% (10,174.27 million SME)
Value
1.42% (US $ 25,876.83 mn)

Total import of Silk & Veg Apparels
Quantity
0.84% (233.46 million SME)
Value
  2.47% (US $ 850.52 mn)

[The information has been extracted from US custom site and further analysed.]

Value wise share in USA from top exporting countries

Total apparel imports of the USA from selected 7 countries

CountriesJan.-Aug. 2017Jan.-Aug. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
WORLD18026.8553193.9218267.2854523.051.332.50
INDIA758.6072639.524771.4222741.441.693.86
BANGLADESH1284.8283506.0561334.0233664.1473.834.51
CHINA7327.8917459.7817305.45717277.791-0.31-1.04
PAKISTAN348.995847.8374.416902.5077.286.45
SRI LANKA305.1511295.76256.5511151.521-15.93-11.13
VIETNAM2441.5547676.2542514.4758125.1532.995.85
INDONESIA856.2423105.84812.4763038.759-5.11-2.16
Qty in mn SME & Value in US mn $

Total apparel imports of the USA (Fabric wise)

Total ImportJan.-Aug. 2017Jan.-Aug. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Cotton7730.60425046.7767761.02225950.2460.393.61
Wool99.0781759.91798.5271845.448-0.564.86
MMF9965.66425515.13910174.2725876.8282.091.42
Silk & Veg231.508872.085233.463850.5250.84-2.47
Qty in mn SME & Value in US mn $

Bangladesh’s total export to USA (Product categories wise)

Total ImportJan.-Aug. 2017Jan.-Aug. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Babieswear6,761,307158.677,124,876149.345.38-5.88
Foundation Garments3,113,59472.713,070,34958.63-1.39-19.36
Jackets & Blazers1,435,513196.151,589,272199.0810.711.49
Ladies Blouses2,067,183110.451,724,77393.65-16.56-15.21
Ladies Dresses1,198,90446.391,149,37845.31-4.13-2.34
Ladies Skirts604,89527.75693,78028.6914.693.39
Legwear23,9230.150--100.00-100.00
Men's Shirts7,133,748398.427,109,651398.5-0.340.02
Nightwear1,380,72336.041,764,61950.0927.8038.98
Suits / Ensembles80,4966.7146,5525.05-42.17-24.77
Sweaters590,57231.15633,83334.677.3311.31
Trousers31,866,7121684.2133,019,0091,815.593.627.80
T-Shirts14,225,981376.7715,958,560430.2412.1814.19
Undergarments19,108,116201.7117,962,449188.4-6.00-6.60
Value in US mn $ and Qty. in dozen, legwear in dpr, babieswear in kg

Share This Article