Home keyboard_arrow_right Businesskeyboard_arrow_right Datakeyboard_arrow_right Feature

Analysis: Bangladesh’s Apparel Imports to EU(January to July 2018)

by Apparel Resources

15-October-2018  |  1 min read

Bangladesh, the 2nd largest apparel exporter to EU gained from China’s fall because of the obvious reason that China is no longer a favourite place for European buyers to place orders. The gap between export values to EU of both the countries is narrowing down with each passing month, all thanks to Bangladesh’s low unit prices offered on large volume of orders.

Total apparel import (Quantity) by the European Union
5.50% (2,724.92mn kg)

Total apparel import (Value) by the European Union
0.06% (€ 46,671.52mn)

Total import of Knitted Garment
Quantity
 4.29% (1,500.41mn kg)
Value
0.39% (€ 22,663.21mn)

Total import of Woven Garment
Quantity
7.03% (1,224.51mn kg)
Value
0.49% (€ 24,008.31mn)

[The information has been extracted from EU custom site and further analysed.]

Total apparel imports of the EU from selected 5 countries

Total ImportJan.-Jul. 2017Jan.-Jul. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
WORLD2582.7646641.82724.9246671.525.500.06
CHINA885.7514406.12839.9813429.54-5.17-6.78
INDIA163.343309.01163.13209.13-0.14-3.02
BANGLADESH647.29162.76749.229521.7215.763.92
TURKEY235.55558.14251.535719.536.802.90
VIETNAM74.171736.0588.461778.3319.262.44
Qty in mn Kg & Value in mn Euro

Total apparel imports of the EU: Fabric wise

Total ImportJan.-Jul. 2017Jan.-Jul. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Knitted1438.6722750.851500.4122663.214.29-0.39
Woven1144.0923890.951224.5124008.317.030.49
Qty in mn Kg & Value in mn Euro

Bangladesh's Total Exports to EU (Product categories wise)

Total ImportJan.-Jul. 2017Jan.-Jul. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Babieswear17.86286.8821.14297.3818.393.66
Foundation Garments3.86130.624.64137.8020.205.50
Jackets & Blazers5.6597.266.4097.2413.19-0.02
Ladies Blouses10.22226.6812.20241.7019.276.63
Ladies Dresses14.18221.4818.38258.2929.6916.62
Ladies Skirts4.5070.056.5692.7745.5632.43
Legwear0.9911.740.626.93-36.69-40.97
Men's Shirts68.901048.8375.301017.899.27-2.95
Nightwear11.61132.6913.31141.8914.656.94
Suits / Ensembles2.0024.701.9423.31-3.06-5.61
Sweaters68.88983.1779.121008.3314.862.56
Trousers211.082982.69248.453109.3117.704.25
T-Shirts180.702099.41198.912082.9710.08-0.78
Undergarments12.16228.7715.73262.4829.3614.73
Value in mn Euro and Qty in mn Kg